Skip to content

Product FAQ


Applicant / Buyer Corporate

1. How do we request an electronic bill of lading in our DC application?

While creating a DC on Contour, there is a section to specify the documents required.

In this section there are several default documents, such as invoice, transport document, and certificate of origin, as well as the ability to create new document categories.

Under ‘Transport Document’, there is an addition sub-field provided to specify the platform that the documents are to be presented.This could be paper documents, uploaded copies of PDFs on Contour, or electronic documents from a third party, such as essDOCS, CargoX, WAVE BL etc.

Secondly, each document type will have a corresponding ‘document conditions’ field which can be used to provide any specific details about the document that the beneficiary must comply with.

An example can be found below for an essDOCS electronic bill of lading:

DC Details with eBL

Refer to our eBL Usage guide for detailed step-by-step instructions. The guide uses essDOCS as an example, but is applicable to any other eBL platform.


Beneficiary / Seller Corporate

2. We are presenting documents using an third party platform (such as essDOCS). While creating a presentation, how do we specify this on Contour ?

Contour supports the use of digital alternatives to paper documentation, such as eBLs, in all of your documentary credits.

Refer to section 1.2 in our eBL Usage guide for step-by-step instructions. The guide uses essDOCS as an example, but is applicable to any other eBL platform.

3. Can we use any third party platform to transfer our electronic documents ?

Yes you can. While creating a presentation, specify the platform on which the documents are being transferred. Refer to the document conditions in the DC for the platform expected to be used.

You may choose transfer documents using any of these platforms: Modes of Transfer

If your preferred platform is not in this list, then select 'Other'.

Specify the platform name and related references in the 'Reference no.' field Reference no